OTF STUDIO:  ALL  IN  A  NEW  LIGHT

OTF Studio Workshop Tegernsee

Workshop schedule

OTF Studio workshop will be held at the hotel Terrassenhof in Bad Wiessee, Tegernsee, Germany

Save the date:

22.05.2024 - 24.05.2024 (registration is closed)


Save the date:

28.10.2024 - 30.10.2024

Next OTF Studio workshop will be held in Lüneburg, Germany. Pre-registration is now opened via e-mail: i.langbein@gmx.de or support@otfstudio.com.

New features, updates, and bug fix are here.


The most recent: Evaluation and interactive analysis of  U- and g-values for architecture glass is implemented.

Privacy Policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In what follows, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website and contacting us. The subject of data protection is related to all data, which are directly or indirectly related to persons such as names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, and IP addresses.

Protection of your data and requests is very important for us. We take care about them and  deal with the data in full correspondence with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

E-mail service

Our e-mail service is provided with the help of the Swiss provider Migadu-Mail GmbH located in Switzerland. The processing of personal data takes place in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as with the local, Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) data protection laws applicable to the Migadu-Mail GmbH.

As essentially the provider only provides the technical infrastructure but does not actively deal with our data and is bound by privacy law, in the following we do consider the sole technical access to data by our provider not as sharing data with a third party.

Data Transfers to Other Countries

Any data of our contact persons, customers, visitors, or users in Europe is not transferred to computers outside the European Union, where it would be hard to verify that European privacy rules are respected.

We do not work with advertising networks.

Our website

Our internet hosting is Linode https://www.linode.com/ in the USA. Linode is committed to complying with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, a significant change in European data privacy laws effective May 25, 2018. Linode’s Privacy Policy and Customer Agreement enable us to meet the high standards of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation. Our Linode web server is located in Germany (Frankfurt am Main).  All data collected on our website is processed in Germany. For further information on data protection at Linode, please visit the webpage https://www.linode.com/de/legal-compliance/

When using our website for information only, i.e., if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the moment of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently, if there are any concrete indications of illegal use.

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string https:// and the lock symbol in your browser line.

Feedback of the Customers/Visitors

Our contact page contains a form with which our customers/users/visitors can send their feedback in a privacy-friendly manner. In the context of contacting us (e.g., via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. All personal data is kept securely by us and thus protected from unauthorized access. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for establishing contact and for the associated technical support. The legal basis for processing data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) point b GDPR.

These data are used exclusively for the communication, for the customer support, consulting, for sending information on our training courses, and for the ordering process. In the latter case contact data are forwarded to our contractual distributors who will process the request. The personal data are not shared with third parties.

Use of social media

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the online service LinkedIn, which is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("LinkedIn"). In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, these buttons are not fully integrated into the page as plug-ins and only operational when using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that no connection to LinkedIn servers is established when a page of our website containing such buttons is accessed. When you click on the button, a new browser window opens and opens the LinkedIn page, where you can interact with the plugins (if necessary, after entering your login data). The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Your Rights

We grant you all rights according to GDPR. On request, we will inform you which of your personal data are stored by us. On the basis of the GDPR, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data. This is the case:

  • If the stored data are required for legal reasons (we need to store documents, which are relevant for tax issues).
  • The lawfulness of the data processing before the withdrawn consent is not affected by the withdrawal.

If you have any concerns or complaints against our data handling concept, please contact our responsible person Dr. Tatiana Amochkina. You also have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate authorities: "Bayerischer Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz": https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de/

Responsible Person

This website is operated under the legal responsibility of OTF Studio GmbH. We are a small company, and we do not have a dedicated privacy officer. The responsible person is Tatiana Amochkina, the CEO; her contact data can be found on Imprint page.

Michael Trubetskov is winner of all recent optical interference coatings design contests

Network:  optence grau rot